RC India
Welcome Guest, please login or register.
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Topic Tools Topic Tools 
Read
« on: March 28, 2009, 10:07:15 PM »
rcforall
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 22 
rcforall barely matters.rcforall barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Chennai
State: Tamil Nadu
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1662
Join Date: Mar, 2009




Hi ,
We have this product  which has adapters for most of the popular tx's like futaba new , futaba old , hitec , JR , E sky etc  as you can see
http://cgi.ebay.in/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=110368731893&ssPageName=STRK:MESE:IT

It works very well with regular transmitters but we advice users to remove the Tx Crystal when using on the SIM  to prevent load/heating of the RF output  by preventing transmission.

How can it be used in the case of a 2.4 G Tx ?

Can a 2.4 G tx  out put be isolated in any way  OR will it not affect a 2.4 G Tx the same way as the conventional one .
I know Chan uses this product with his 2.4G Spektrum but need to check how ?

Sai
« Last Edit: March 28, 2009, 10:13:20 PM by rcforall » Logged

www.muav.in: Commercial Drones
 

Read
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2009, 10:25:12 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



On most modern transmitters there is the "Trainer" option which is typically meant for putting on a buddy cord to pair with another transmitter.  Obvisouly, when used in such a configuration, both transmitters should not be transmitting at the same time ! 

So the way to ensure that the transmitters do not send our RF signals when you are using the sim, is to make sure you are in a STUDENT MODE confirguration with the TRAINER system ENABLED.  It is guaranteed that the RF signals are not being transmitted in such a config.  The menus/settings to achieve this "trainer with student mode" varies from one manufacturer to another. 

If anyone needs specific instructions on model+brand of TX, we can hunt that information down.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2009, 10:33:33 PM by anwar » Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2009, 10:36:15 PM »
rcforall
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 22 
rcforall barely matters.rcforall barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Chennai
State: Tamil Nadu
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1662
Join Date: Mar, 2009



Anwar ,
I might be wrong but  when in trainer mode the trainees inputs are transmitted to the receiver thru the trainers Tx right hence  the trainers Tx is transmitting  even when on trainer mode as per me , so  even if you were on sim with trainer switch on the tx would still be transmitting.Please correct me if I am wrong .
Yes but if the Tx can be put into student mode  you can stop transmission.
How can this be done in the case of a Futaba 2.4g 6 ex

sai
« Last Edit: March 28, 2009, 10:40:33 PM by rcforall » Logged

www.muav.in: Commercial Drones
 

Read
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2009, 10:41:19 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



The key is STUDENT MODE.  In a buddy/trainer situation, there are two transmitters; one in STUDENT mode, and the other in INSTRUCTOR/MASTER mode.  Only the one in MASTER mode is the one that is transmitting at all times.  In face, most trainer systems advice you to keep the student's antenna fully collapsed.
« Last Edit: March 29, 2009, 12:58:04 AM by anwar » Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2009, 10:45:56 PM »
rcforall
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 22 
rcforall barely matters.rcforall barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Chennai
State: Tamil Nadu
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1662
Join Date: Mar, 2009



The key is STUDENT MODE.  In a buddy/trainer situation, there are two transmitters, one in STUDENT mode, and the other in INSTRUCTOR/MASTER mode.  Only the one in MASTER mode is the one that is transmitting at all times.  In face, most trainer systems advice you to keep the student's antenna fully collapsed.

Agreed that is why in the case of a regular good old crystal Tx  we advice removal of the Tx crystal when using with a USB cable as a SIM.
But How is this achieved in the case of a Futaba 6 ex 2.4 g I have no Idea ?
Logged

www.muav.in: Commercial Drones
 

Read
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2009, 10:50:56 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



You don't need to remove the crystal for non 2.4 radios ! Neither do you have to do anything special for 2.4 radios.  All you have to do is to set them (FM/PPM, FM/PCM or 2.4) to "Trainer with Student mode", and they are guaranteed to not transmit ! 

You may need to do the "crystal removal" technique with older radios, which do not support a "student trainer mode".

Here is a picture of my Futaba 12FGH 2.4 radio while I am using the Phoenix simulator (the best sim for helis, IMHO  Grin  )

futaba_12fg_sim.jpg
Re: Simulator interface cables useage with Tx
* futaba_12fg_sim.jpg (30.34 KB, 615x461 - viewed 632 times.)
« Last Edit: March 28, 2009, 11:03:36 PM by anwar » Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2009, 12:58:38 AM »
FlyJoe
Plane Lover
Senior Member
***

Reputation Power: 3 
FlyJoe has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Tvla
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 183
Join Date: Mar, 2009



I've been trying to use my DX7 with a sim. when a cable is connected to the Tx it comes on in DSC mode (with the power switch still OFF) using an audio cable I got it to work with FMS. but not sure if DSC is student mode.
I have one more question. how do i make the DX7 work with other sims?
Logged

Its better to Crash while Learning on a sim rather than Learn from Crashing on the field
 

Read
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2009, 01:32:37 AM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



If you plug in a trainer/sim cord into the DX7 with the power off, it automatically turns on and goes into a no-RF  DSC (direct servo connection) mode (which is the student/slave mode we have been talking about).

I am not sure any significant changes will be required to make the DX7 work with any other sims.  Some sims do come with a menu from which you can select the TX that is currently connected, there by activating more TX specific functions (or figuring out which switch/knob is assigned to what function).

If you are using a TX/sim for heli flying, choose a heli model in the TX with a normal (1 servo) swash type (instead of the 3 servo 120degrees CCPM swash type).
« Last Edit: March 29, 2009, 01:34:15 AM by anwar » Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2009, 07:57:12 AM »
FlyJoe
Plane Lover
Senior Member
***

Reputation Power: 3 
FlyJoe has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Tvla
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 183
Join Date: Mar, 2009



with the DX7 connected via a mono cable to the mic input of my Comp. I can run FMS but i have only 4 channels and not 6 like what i hoped.
I have an ACE RC (TT) usb dongle (1.5mm - USB) but I'm not able to hook it up to my comp.
DX7 users pls help!
Anwar, pls move this post if necessary.

Can we have manufacturer related threads like 'All futabas here' ' Full Spectrum on Spektrum'  Smiley then birds of the same feathers can flock together  Wink
Logged

Its better to Crash while Learning on a sim rather than Learn from Crashing on the field
 

Read
« Reply #9 on: March 29, 2009, 09:38:59 AM »
rcforall
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 22 
rcforall barely matters.rcforall barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Chennai
State: Tamil Nadu
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1662
Join Date: Mar, 2009



Checked on the 6EXA there is no student mode only a trainer switch hence not much use .
Taking out the crystal is the only way to stop trainsmission,
So my question still remains ?
How can it done on a futaba 6 EX 2.4G  Huh?

Sai
Logged

www.muav.in: Commercial Drones
 

Read
« Reply #10 on: March 29, 2009, 10:38:07 AM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



The Futaba 6ex (both normal and 2.4) both support student/instructor mode (even though it does not show that in a menu, unlike the more sophisticated models).  For example, Tower Hobbies clearly states that the it can be "master or student", on their product page.

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXSFY4&P=0

It works similar to the Spektrum DX7 in terms on how the student mode is chosen/enabled.  If the power switch is kept turned off, and the TX was powered on automatically when the trainer/sim cord was plugged in, then it will not transmit an RF signal (2.4 or regular 29-72).

See page 33 in the manual for the 2.4 6EX here http://manuals.hobbico.com/fut/6ex-2_4ghz-manual.pdf


Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2009, 10:49:13 AM »
RotorZone
Forum Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 8 
RotorZone has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Bangalore
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 607
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RotorZone.com



The 6EXA does have a student mode. Futaba uses a 6 pin connector. This page describes the connector pin functions.

http://users.belgacom.net/TX2TX/tx2tx/english/tx2txgb3.htm

When the transmitter is switched off and power is supplied through the cable, 6EXA comes up in student mode with RF section disabled. If you don't mind opening up the tx, you can run a wire from battery to one of the unused pins. Then add a connection in the sim cable connector to bridge this pin to Vin.
Logged

 

Read
« Reply #12 on: May 09, 2009, 10:24:00 AM »
Sahevaan
Plane Lover
Forum Veteran
****

Reputation Power: 6 
Sahevaan has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: hyderabad
State: Andhra Pradesh
RC Skills: Intermediate
Posts: 411
Join Date: May, 2009



If anyone has a Esky Tx , it would be provided with a training cable , u can also use the Tx for Realflight ..... but with modificaations to the software.
i am quite happy with the Esky Tx range , it seems to transmit signals upto 100mtrs , but Futaba is the best!!
Logged
 

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to:  

Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
Wanted Simulator Dongle for RealFlight/Phoenix with cables and S/W - BLR
Wanted
glennj 5 1896 Last post December 17, 2012, 12:54:29 PM
by satyagupta
Need Simulator(Cables and CD)
Wanted
kausha 2 935 Last post October 22, 2014, 05:07:42 PM
by fxshoppe
Great Planes RealFlight 7.5 with Wired Interface simulator
RC India Forum
sameer bondarde 4 2925 Last post March 17, 2017, 09:32:17 PM
by vikram_49
7.5 Real Flight with Wired Interface simulator
For Sale
sameer bondarde 0 1125 Last post August 04, 2016, 08:30:00 PM
by sameer bondarde
cables
Wanted - Completed
Hellyflyer 0 658 Last post September 03, 2016, 09:25:00 AM
by Hellyflyer