RC India
Welcome Guest, please login or register.
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Topic Tools Topic Tools 
Read
« on: February 10, 2010, 02:49:04 PM »
Nehutech
Plane Lover
Forum Veteran

****

Reputation Power: 6 
Nehutech has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: BHARUCH
State: Gujarat
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 408
Join Date: Aug, 2009




hi all members

do any one know that simulator for windows 7 is available?

i have simulator for windows xp but having trouble with windows 7

any help plz

nehal kapdia
Logged

Specktrum DX6i l EasyStar l Cabin Cruiser 46 l

Turnigy GTX3 l mSP 190 Micro Heli l HengLong Mad Truck l Kyosho TR-15 Roller
 

Read
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2010, 04:14:33 PM »
ujjwaana
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 28 
ujjwaana barely matters.ujjwaana barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Bangalore
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Intermediate
Posts: 2378
Join Date: Oct, 2009



I have these up and working for the over year on Win7 Pre-Beta (CTP) and they work even today on the released Windows 7 :

1. FMS
2. Reflex XTR 5.03 (fav!)
3. RealFlight 4.5 (fav!!)
4. Aerofly

Logged

Futaba 8FG Super | HK-450v2 | FA-22 Raptor |AXN Floater-Jet | FunJet | Black Horse Edge 540 | Amp Master 015 | 2.3M Big Brother
 

Read
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2010, 09:53:04 PM »
Nehutech
Plane Lover
Forum Veteran

****

Reputation Power: 6 
Nehutech has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: BHARUCH
State: Gujarat
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 408
Join Date: Aug, 2009



from where u got this

any link or can u send some link plz
Logged

Specktrum DX6i l EasyStar l Cabin Cruiser 46 l

Turnigy GTX3 l mSP 190 Micro Heli l HengLong Mad Truck l Kyosho TR-15 Roller
 

Read
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2010, 11:17:01 PM »
ankur
Scratch builder and diy'er
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 9 
ankur has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Allahabad
State: Uttar Pradesh
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 750
Join Date: Aug, 2009

I am Gr8



well reflex xtr,realflight and aerofly are paid simulators
so u have to buy them

or u can go the piracy way[but thats not good and legal]

or try win this times sweepstakes
Logged

Ankur Singh,
Aged 14-Studing in Class 10th
 

Read
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2010, 10:30:30 PM »
Koladia
Plane Lover
Active Member

**

Reputation Power: 1 
Koladia has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Mumbai
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb, 2010



Any one can guide me,
I have purchased Futaba 6 ch. 2.4GHz Radio, now how to practice on simulator with it?
Will it have all the required software with it?
Is the cable supplied by Futaba?
My radio is coming from UK, and it will reach in few days.
so please let me some guidance.
Logged

 

Read
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2010, 10:45:55 PM »
allthatido
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 11 
allthatido has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Mumbai
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Intermediate
Posts: 908
Join Date: Apr, 2009

Happy is a man whose hobby is his profession



Mr Sai has a cable with him which he sells through ebay..you can try that..but it will recognize only 4 channels...havent been able to configure 5 and 6.

About software you will have to use either free ones like FMS or ou can probably buy like Realflght,reflex,phoenix etc. You will find pirated versions too on the web.
Logged

 

Read
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2010, 09:32:53 PM »
amsharma
Heli Lover
Active Member
**

Reputation Power: 1 
amsharma has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Kanpur
State: Uttar Pradesh
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 9
Join Date: Apr, 2010



Any one can guide me,
I have purchased Futaba 6 ch. 2.4GHz Radio, now how to practice on simulator with it?


Sir contact rcdhamaka.com, i have learnt that they have multiple simulator deal with all 4 and a dongle with selector switch for around 1,000 Rs..give them a call +918032712930...
the sim s/w will be on a cd , u will have to install it like any other s/w , than u will connect the usb dongle to ur computer and other end to the back of radio control set, than u will config various channels...the s/w will have HELP in menu which will answer most of ur questions... or u can ask experts here...all the best.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2010, 01:06:49 AM by anwar » Logged
 

Read
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2010, 10:29:51 PM »
saurabhhsrivastavaa
Default
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 14 
saurabhhsrivastavaa has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Mumbai
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Intermediate
Posts: 1181
Join Date: Aug, 2009



The one available with RC DHAMAKA works great on WINDOWS 7. I have all the sims installed on my windows 7 Laptop... its works like a charm. Go for it. Absolutely worth it !!!

Cheers!!!
Logged

Cheers !!!
Saurabh
+91 7977382130
 

Read
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2010, 10:51:31 PM »
HamAero
Boat Lover
Senior Member

***

Reputation Power: 2 
HamAero has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Bangalore
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 144
Join Date: Sep, 2009



Here is the link

http://www.rcdhamaka.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=56&products_id=300


It's tooooooooo good (Running it on windows 7)




Sanjay
Logged

"Difference between men and boys are the price of their toys"
 

Read
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2010, 01:05:51 AM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



Had a chance to evaluate this on the very first piece they got (I guess almost 2 years ago).  Works great.
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2010, 11:10:49 AM »
amsharma
Heli Lover
Active Member
**

Reputation Power: 1 
amsharma has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Kanpur
State: Uttar Pradesh
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 9
Join Date: Apr, 2010



After such a good feed back even I will buy one....review on following link.

http://www.rcdhamaka.com/index.php?main_page=product_reviews_info&products_id=300&reviews_id=31&zenid=27q1h07loh4nkndb5vm5i1kte2


Logged
 

Read
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2011, 05:13:50 PM »
Koladia
Plane Lover
Active Member

**

Reputation Power: 1 
Koladia has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Mumbai
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb, 2010



Previously with the help of Mr. Saurabh Srivastav, my sim was working fine.
But now I am having problem, on my new PC, the transmitter is detected fro 2-5 seconds only, after it shows message to power on or reconnect(even it is already connected & power is also on), so what can be done now?
I have tried to connect it to my laptop also, but same problem  . .
can any one have any idea?
Logged

 

Read
« Reply #12 on: December 15, 2011, 05:29:57 PM »
rcpilotacro
Global Moderator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 58 
rcpilotacro is on the verge of being accepted.rcpilotacro is on the verge of being accepted.rcpilotacro is on the verge of being accepted.rcpilotacro is on the verge of being accepted.rcpilotacro is on the verge of being accepted.
Offline Offline

City: Delhi
State: Delhi
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 5041
Join Date: Nov, 2010

Practice, and only Practice will make you perfect



looks like a hardware issue, break in wire probably.
Logged

Gusty's Hangar and Introduction.

A Good pilot will practice until he gets it right,
A Great pilot will practice until he canít get it wrong.
 

Read
« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2011, 06:04:51 PM »
paladugu_sujith
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 10 
paladugu_sujith has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: hyderabad
State: Andhra Pradesh
RC Skills: Expert
Posts: 680
Join Date: Nov, 2010

always UP in THE air.!!



u can also try phoenix simulator. it has more than 500 models both in fixed wings and helicopters.
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #14 on: December 15, 2011, 06:06:18 PM »
abhay
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 11 
abhay has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Lucknow
State: Uttar Pradesh
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 886
Join Date: Nov, 2010

Wrong Brothers



+1 with augustine sir...so.,
if your previous simulator doesnot show any installation errors and get installed without any problem, then ill prefer you to buy a new cable and try on the previous simulator.
Logged

I can take off and fly well. Its landing which sucks Bang HeadBang Head
 

Read
« Reply #15 on: December 15, 2011, 10:40:37 PM »
arun0029
Heli Lover
Active Member

**

Reputation Power: 1 
arun0029 has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Jamnagar
State: Gujarat
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 42
Join Date: Sep, 2011



Hi day before yesterday oly got 6 in 1 simulator from rcbazaar... Received with in 3working days  Thumbs Up

when i install g4 it shows error report as "no authorized inter link found. make sure your inter link is plugged and try again"

i knew it must be sum minor issue..

pls tel me, what settings i should change...

i have windows7,4Gb ram,1gb graphics card.

using Hitec radio control...


Logged
 

Read
« Reply #16 on: December 16, 2011, 10:51:32 AM »
Koladia
Plane Lover
Active Member

**

Reputation Power: 1 
Koladia has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Mumbai
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb, 2010



@ arun0029, I am also getting almost same message, for you you might be keeping the swith in USB dongle in to wrong position, please check it, FYIP, position 1 is for Phoenix, 2 is for aerofly, 3rd for g4.5 & g5, etc. 4th for xtr. & count 1 from far end & 4 near USB pin.
Hope this will help.
Logged

 

Read
« Reply #17 on: December 16, 2011, 11:42:10 AM »
Koladia
Plane Lover
Active Member

**

Reputation Power: 1 
Koladia has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Mumbai
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb, 2010



Please check this image.

Simmulator dongle-phoenix.jpg
Re: simulator for windows 7 ?
* Simmulator dongle-phoenix.jpg (33.25 KB, 600x600 - viewed 631 times.)
Logged

 

Read
« Reply #18 on: December 16, 2011, 11:39:45 PM »
arun0029
Heli Lover
Active Member

**

Reputation Power: 1 
arun0029 has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Jamnagar
State: Gujarat
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 42
Join Date: Sep, 2011



but i'm keeping that correctly oly...

 Head Scratching  Head Scratching  Head Scratching
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #19 on: December 17, 2011, 11:14:09 AM »
Koladia
Plane Lover
Active Member

**

Reputation Power: 1 
Koladia has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Mumbai
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb, 2010



My sim-problem solved, it was problem of audio cable Head Scratching, I replaced it with a new one @  :Rs:40/- from local electric shop.
Now it connects properly with phoenix, but not working with Aerofly on PC, it runs well with both on Laptop.
So, I will try to solve that problem on PC . . 
Connections are in reversed condition, so I need help, how to rectify it. . can any one guide (which channel is for throttle, how to change channel, etc.)?
Thanks for kind support by all @ www.rcindia.org
Logged

 

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to:  

Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
RC Simulator for Windows Phone 7
Radios and Receivers
findvikas 0 2820 Last post April 13, 2011, 04:27:57 AM
by findvikas
Windows 8 coming soon!!
Chatter Zone
raghav23 8 5240 Last post August 04, 2012, 07:35:00 PM
by Snehal.Samar
For Windows Phone owners - RC Plane Simulator
Radios and Receivers
Harsh17 3 2671 Last post September 14, 2012, 09:32:48 PM
by anwar
RCB7x Simulator USB not detecting in Windows 8 « 1 2  All »
Radios and Receivers
satishjohnbosco 26 13654 Last post January 17, 2014, 05:09:43 PM
by kiran rc
Simulator does not work: Windows 7, FS-9x, SuperSimX, RealFlight G6.5
Radios and Receivers
chindichor 15 17305 Last post April 05, 2014, 11:14:52 PM
by utkarshg13