RC India
Welcome Guest, please login or register.
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Topic Tools Topic Tools 
Read
« on: January 17, 2010, 03:20:16 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !




When Futaba radios are connected in a master-student setup with a trainer cord, the student radio powers up automatically as soon as the cord is connected.  At this time, the student radio is not transmitting, it is just sending the signals across the cord to the other radio to be transmitted.

The question is, which battery does the student radio draw power from ?  From its own battery, or the master radio's battery ?
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2010, 03:49:30 PM »
vinay
Global Moderator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 20 
vinay barely matters.vinay barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Bangalore
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1754
Join Date: Sep, 2009



Dont know about futaba, but in such cases, atleast in my RDS8K, the trainer cord carries +8V and ground. considering that, I assume its powered by the master battery.

To best decide, remove the student battery and try. Thumbs Up
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2010, 04:17:26 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



Right, it came from the master.  That is why these things work.

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXTFE1

Now the next question comes.  What happens when you connect a simulator via USB ?  Where does the power come in that case ?
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2010, 06:55:32 PM »
RotorZone
Forum Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 8 
RotorZone has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Bangalore
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 607
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RotorZone.com



Some Futaba radios have battery +ve connected to one of the trainer port pins. This can be shorted to Vin pin to power on the baseband section alone of the radio. Not all Futaba radios (for example the 6EXA) have the battery out connected to the trainer port.
Logged

 

Read
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2010, 07:51:19 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



It is not just Futaba, right ?  JR/Spektrum also powers up when plugged in as student. How is the power handled there ?
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2010, 08:45:17 PM »
RotorZone
Forum Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 8 
RotorZone has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Bangalore
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 607
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RotorZone.com



I'm haven't used them much so there could be exceptions to this. JR and hitec uses two pin trainer cable. So there is no possibility of getting power from the master. The trainer socket has a switch that turns on the slave radio from its own battery when plugged in.
Logged

 

Read
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2010, 10:41:58 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



The reason I started this thread was that it was a surprise at the field yesterday when someone showed that the student radio was indeed powered up from the master, when both radios were Futaba  9Cs.  I was under the impression all this time that it was always taken from the student itself.

So it looks like, if we consider all brands, most of the time it is taken from the student itself, except for some cases with Futaba.  Even in those Futaba models, it is based on how the PINs are shorted. In the case of sims, the power is taken from the student radio itself, and in the case of trainer mode, it is taken from the master.
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2010, 09:42:09 AM »
sahilkit
LOVE MICRO RC
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 18 
sahilkit has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Hyderabad
State: Telangana
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1531
Join Date: Mar, 2009

MICROSTAR 2000



have a look at this site !

http://users.belgacom.net/TX2TX/tx2tx/english/tx2txgb7.htm
Logged

Today might be a great and wonderful day. It depends on you.
 

Read
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2010, 10:22:29 AM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



1.  It does not show the most common Futaba configuration which is "square to square".

2.  It does confirm that with Futaba, there are two possible configurations (at least in many cases). It is possible to either draw power from master OR use slave battery itself.
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2010, 10:34:55 AM »
sahilkit
LOVE MICRO RC
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 18 
sahilkit has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Hyderabad
State: Telangana
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1531
Join Date: Mar, 2009

MICROSTAR 2000



Quote
1.  It does not show the most common Futaba configuration which is "square to square".

anwar those are all the possible ways one can use different radios in master/slave mode kinda more like DIY compatible cables n stuff, see the like for some info on square connector

http://users.belgacom.net/TX2TX/tx2tx/english/tx2txgb3.htm

Logged

Today might be a great and wonderful day. It depends on you.
 

Read
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2010, 11:06:35 AM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



Sure.

What I was after was that various people were reporting that they had to manually turn on their Futaba radios while running their sims, and others did not have to. Looks like this is expected behavior depending on a combination of the radio model and how the wires on the square connector are setup.
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2010, 09:05:07 PM »
sahilkit
LOVE MICRO RC
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 18 
sahilkit has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Hyderabad
State: Telangana
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1531
Join Date: Mar, 2009

MICROSTAR 2000




one more link

http://www.mftech.de/buchsen_en.htm
Logged

Today might be a great and wonderful day. It depends on you.
 

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to:  

Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
Help with power setup
Electric Power
intorc 9 5919 Last post November 20, 2010, 06:02:47 PM
by intorc
about the power setup...
Electric Planes
roopeshkrishna 5 3798 Last post July 24, 2011, 10:49:36 PM
by roopeshkrishna
What Power Setup to have for Bird Dog
Electric Planes
jits 0 2457 Last post July 25, 2011, 11:31:49 AM
by jits
6ch Trainer/Programmer Cord Needed!
Wanted
Priyum 7 1817 Last post May 20, 2013, 12:45:36 PM
by girishsarwal
Needed Trainer Cord
Wanted
Priyum 13 4303 Last post June 22, 2013, 10:10:09 PM
by Rahulvyas