RC India
Welcome Guest, please login or register.
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Topic Tools Topic Tools 
Read
« on: July 18, 2009, 03:23:50 PM »
gauravag
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 23 
gauravag barely matters.gauravag barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Allahabad
State: Uttar Pradesh
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 1603
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC Plane Designer / Test Pilot @ Team Vortex-RC




Hello everyone,
Till date i have been using Futaba dual conversion Rxs with crystals. However now i see many brands of Rxs that are "synthesized" , and can work in a range of frequencies. How do they compare against each other. Apart from the obvious advantage of not being tied to a single frequency, is there any disadvantage/range problems ?
Then, how do the Corona synthesized Txs compare to the ones from Futaba.
Let me know your views here.
-Gaurav
PS: I intend to use these low cost corona synthesized Rxs in my older planes, gliders etc..

Logged

 

Read
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2009, 04:21:34 PM »
rcforall
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 22 
rcforall barely matters.rcforall barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Chennai
State: Tamil Nadu
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1663
Join Date: Mar, 2009



I use the corona synth receivers extensively  and have had no issues what so ever . the range is huge 1 mile . We have a standing joke around here that you could  do a range check from home.

The biggest advantage from my point of view is they are auto shift hence I can use the same receiver with my Futaba as well as JR transmitters .

Don't know how they work with Hitec.

Sai
Logged

www.zuppa.io : vehicle telematics, ADAS, IoT , Drones
 

Read
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2009, 07:57:08 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



Before 2.4 became the name of the game, the beefiest of Futaba radios (like the "show off" 14MZ) came with such synthesized receivers as the standard package.  Tons of scale and IMAC flyers use them, so I don't think there is a lot of bad history out there.

I hope you don't have to change the channel every other day, since any such mechanical movement would have some kind of life span (of N number of changes, whatever that N be).
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2010, 02:21:01 PM »
sriharishine
Plane Lover
Senior Member
***

Reputation Power: 3 
sriharishine has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Coimbatore
State: Tamil Nadu
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 202
Join Date: Jan, 2010



Is that possible to use Corona Synthesized RX (35 Mhz) link :

http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbyking/store/uh_viewItem.asp?idProduct=5785&Product_Name=Corona_Synthesized_Receiver_4Ch_35Mhz___%28v2%29

with my Esky 4Ch 35Mhz TX?
« Last Edit: March 01, 2010, 02:26:58 PM by anwar » Logged
 

Read
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2010, 04:15:52 PM »
rcforall
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 22 
rcforall barely matters.rcforall barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Chennai
State: Tamil Nadu
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1663
Join Date: Mar, 2009



WE HAVE 35 MHZ AVAILABLE :
http://cgi.ebay.in/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=150419243297

FRANKLY  FOR A DIFF OF USD $ 4  I WOULD RATHER GO IN FOR A 8CH RATHER THAN A 4 CH

SAI
« Last Edit: March 01, 2010, 04:18:55 PM by rcforall » Logged

www.zuppa.io : vehicle telematics, ADAS, IoT , Drones
 

Read
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2010, 08:52:27 PM »
spitfire
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 7 
spitfire has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Bengaluru
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 506
Join Date: Jul, 2010



I have futaba skysport 4ch 72MHz with dual conversion crystal. Can I use Corona 72Mhz synthesized rx with this transmitter..? Or is there any type of modification needed to make it compatible..?
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2010, 09:39:50 PM »
flyingboxcar
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 22 
flyingboxcar barely matters.flyingboxcar barely matters.
Offline Offline

City: Chennai
State: Tamil Nadu
RC Skills: Intermediate
Posts: 1764
Join Date: Apr, 2009



I fly with a Futaba 9 CAPS, (S stands for synthesized) and similar sysnthesized Rx. No issues with the equipment at all. As pointed by Anwar, the Frequency is set when the set was purchased and have never fiddled with that. So nothing to go wrong due to frequent mechanical movement
Logged

If you are really into scale you should be here. www.rcscalebuilder.com
 

Read
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2010, 11:13:36 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



Captain - I am pretty sure that "S" stands for "Super", which is like a beefed up version of the original 9C (9CAP/9CHP).

And by default the 9CAPS will not be synthesized, it will come with a fixed channel module.  You have to get the TP-FSM module with the dials to make it synthesized (http://www.rcuniverse.com/magazine/article_display.cfm?article_id=542).  You can use the same module to make other radios also "synthesized", including the original 9C and 10C (not the 10CG though).

Spitfire - Transmitters have no concept of single or dual conversion, from what I know.  It it only at the receiver side.  So you should be able to use both single and dual conversion synthesized Corona receivers with your TX.

Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2010, 12:05:14 AM »
spitfire
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 7 
spitfire has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Bengaluru
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 506
Join Date: Jul, 2010



Is it needed to change existing crystal with corona crystal or the existing one will work fine...?
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2010, 12:14:22 AM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



First of all, synthesized receivers do not have crystals.  If they had, they would need 60 of them Wink 

Secondly, changing the channel of a TX is a bad idea, as it calls for recalibration. Best case you can go one or two channels up or down. 

In short, your TX stays the same, and it will transmit in whatever channel it has always been using.  When you "bind" the corona synthesized receiver to this TX, it will scan, find and lock on to the same channel as the TX.  Once bound, the RX will "remember" this, and will be ready for use again and again without the need to rebind (unless you need to bind it to another TX on a different channel).
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2010, 12:45:25 AM »
spitfire
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 7 
spitfire has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Bengaluru
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 506
Join Date: Jul, 2010




Does this mean it is better to use 4ch or 6ch synthesized receiver for 4ch tx than 9ch receiver ...?  Huh?  Head Scratching
« Last Edit: November 12, 2010, 01:35:19 AM by anwar » Logged
 

Read
« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2010, 01:37:38 AM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



If your transmitter has 4 channels only, then the receiver can only act upon those, regardless of the number of channels on the RX itself.  That said, you can consider getting an RX with more channels, as they can be used with a TX that has more channels later on.  Of course, the price difference should justify such an investment.
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Read
« Reply #12 on: November 12, 2010, 02:17:33 AM »
spitfire
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 7 
spitfire has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Bengaluru
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 506
Join Date: Jul, 2010



I was looking forward buying one of following
9ch http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store/uh_viewItem.asp?idProduct=6406
6ch http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store/uh_viewItem.asp?idProduct=7527

Should I buy 9ch one or 6ch one as 9ch is cheaper than 6ch..?
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #13 on: November 12, 2010, 01:18:39 PM »
anwar
Administrator
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 141 
anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!anwar is awe-inspiring!
Offline Offline

City: Doha (Qatar) & Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 11619
Join Date: Mar, 2009

RC India - Flying and racing with open minds !



Can't see anything in the description which makes one better than the other (other than more channels, which you may or may not find useful). 

I only have the 6 channel one, so can't really comment on the other one in terms of personal experience. 

Why does the 9 channel cost less than the 6 channel, I wonder though !  The filtering stages used on the 6channel are better highlighted in the description of the 6 channel one, while it is just the word "DSP" on the other one.  Not sure if that means whether the 6ch one has better filtering circuitry Head Scratching
Logged

Hangar : Please see my introduction.
RC India forum and me : About this forum.
 

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: