RC India
[…] Thus the exact same make and model of RCMA will ultimately be regulated if used commercially, and unregulated if used non-commercially. Since the FAA’s primary reason for existence is safety, it begs the question how the exchange of money is even remotely related to safety.

Remote-controlled model aircraft are not “aircraft,” as defined in federal statutory and regulation language.

The federal statutes that govern aviation are found in Title 49 Section 44101, et seq. of the US Code. Under 49 USC 40102, “aircraft” means, “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.“ The federal regulations that pertain to aviation are found in 14 CFR 1.1, et seq. Under 14 CFR 1.1, “aircraft” means, “a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.” Both the statutes and regulations define aircraft similarly, and in extremely broad terms.