RC India
[…] My intent is to observe and report on how the area of RCMA law develops.



* Interestingly enough, a business known as PowerUp Toys, now markets a neat little device that attaches to a paper airplane. It has a propeller and battery, and permits a person with a Smartphone to operate it remotely via Bluetooth. If the FAA claims that RCMA are aircraft, this device will place the FAA in the absurd position of having to argue that a paper airplane is now a RCMA, and indeed an aircraft.

** While USC 49 § 44711 states, “[a] person may not— (1) operate a civil aircraft in air commerce without an airworthiness certificate in effect…” and “(2) serve in any capacity as an airman with respect to a civil aircraft,” the same is not true for public aircraft. The FAA cannot require operators of public aircraft to have airworthiness certificates or be operated by certified airmen. And as absurd as it might sound, a police department helicopter need not be airworthy, and it may be flown by a non-pilot.