RC India
Welcome Guest, please login or register.
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Topic Tools Topic Tools 
Read
« on: February 18, 2014, 12:41:02 PM »
SideWinder
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 7 
SideWinder has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Chandrapur
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 600
Join Date: Jan, 2012




I had bought an APM 2.5.2 from Aliexpress @53.59$ approx Rs 3200
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/APM2-6-APM-Flight-Controller-Board-For-Multicopter-ARDUPILOT-MEGA-2-6-W-case/1552992506.html

The parcel arrived in 25 days, and the first thing I tried to do was update latest firmware for tricopter, however couldnt do so.
MP gave me a "Communication error-no connection", something very similar to the video posted below.
I have tried many things yet cannot update firmware, but the default firmware i.e. Arducopter 3.1 Quadcopter works and I can write new parameters without any issue. However I havent tried to connect it to and check inflight.

After going through lot of threads, the next thing I want to try is programming the bootloader as mentioned in the comments of the video. Just wanted to know how to use an usbavr clone programmer available on ebay for this method?



Or basically I want to try this
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=24584242&postcount=2498

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PS: The seller Eric Yu has sent me a replacement FC, while letting me keep the old FC. I am so Thankful for his kind gesture and would recommend him to people who like to take some risks.Didnt have to ask him for a replacement, when I last informed him that I have tried everything I can do, he just sent me the new Tracking No, and initiated replacement formalities on Aliexpress.

This is the kind of service I want/expect from everyone-everywhere for everyone-everywhere! Meanwhile I will try to see if I can repair the one at hand, if successful will send back the new item.
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2014, 10:19:27 PM »
girishsarwal
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 17 
girishsarwal has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Gurgaon
State: Haryana
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1420
Join Date: May, 2012

DIYer



Quote
You have any idea if I can make the USBASP compatible with Atmel Studio 6.1, because I tried but it doesnt work.

Atmel studio 6.1 uses Microsoft Visual Studio underneath...Use avrdude + winavr to program using usbasp, avrdude is a CLI, so all you need to do is put the instruction to program in your post build operations under project settings. Everytime the program compiles, the code will be written to the atmega as long as the programmer is connected
Logged

gs
 

Read
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2014, 04:45:02 PM »
SideWinder
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 7 
SideWinder has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Chandrapur
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 600
Join Date: Jan, 2012



Okay, Noob Alert  Huh? you need to guide me step by step here Embarrassed. Tried to download avrdude but cannot understand how to get it running.Have downloaded and installed winavr too, learnt that it contains avrdude and successfully launched in cmd.

This is what I want to try as suggested by a user on youtube.

Quote
This problem is because there is no bootloader on the atmega 2560.
You can upload the bootloader using an ISP programmer.
I had the same problem, and used an arduino ISP to upload the bootloader.

Arduino ISP page is here:
http://arduino.cc/en/Tutorial/ArduinoISP#.Uv6gdIXTeb5

The Atmega 2560 bootloader is here:
https://code.google.com/p/ardupilot-mega/source/browse/Tools/APM2_2560_bootloader/stk500boot_v2_mega2560.hex?name=ArduPlane-release

(make sure you get the file, and not the html page)

Instructions to flash are on the bootloader page(flash.txt).
With Arduino ISP, use the following avrdude commands (replace com7 with your actual arduino com port):


c:\WinAVR-20100110\bin>avrdude -e -c avrisp -b 19200 -p m2560 -P com7 -U lock:w:0x3f:m

c:\WinAVR-20100110\bin>avrdude -v -c avrisp -p m2560 -P com7 -b 19200  -U flash:w:stk500boot_v2_mega2560.hex
(returned an error on verify, but did work)

c:\WinAVR-20100110\bin>avrdude -c avrisp -p m2560 -P com7 -b 19200 -U lock:w:0x0f:m

Now in my case, think I will need to change the com ports as well as the programmer name used i.e

"c:\WinAVR-20100110\bin>avrdude -e -c usbasp -b 19200 -p m2560 -P com7 -U lock:w:0x3f:m

c:\WinAVR-20100110\bin>avrdude -v -c usbasp -p m2560 -P com7 -b 19200  -U flash:w:stk500boot_v2_mega2560.hex
(returned an error on verify, but did work)

c:\WinAVR-20100110\bin>avrdude -c usbasp -p m2560 -P com7 -b 19200 -U lock:w:0x0f:m "

Questions:
Are the commands correct?
What would be the com port since programmer would be connected via usb?
Similarly where should I place the hex file before flashing it?

Logged
 

Read
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2014, 08:54:46 PM »
girishsarwal
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 17 
girishsarwal has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Gurgaon
State: Haryana
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 1420
Join Date: May, 2012

DIYer



Great!

Quote
Are the commands correct?
Yes. they look like. Just check the first command that is for the fuse bits. dont mess with it much, to avoid any lockouts...I will go through the links later today for more info.

Quote
What would be the com port since programmer would be connected via usb?
You dont need to specify com port, just issue the following command:
c:\WinAVR-20100110\bin>avrdude -v -c usbasp -p m2560 -U flash:w:"c:\your\file\path\stk500boot_v2_mega2560.hex"

- Use a command prompt with admin rights if you can
- try the -B 20 flag if target doesn't answer or verification fails. -B sets a lower SCK frequency.

Quote
Similarly where should I place the hex file before flashing it?
Wherever you liek it as long as you specify the complete path. If you don't want to type the complete path, put it in the same directory as bin (dirty) or put in C:\Windows\System32 (even dirtier) or any folder that is listed in the PATH variable.

Logged

gs
 

Read
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2014, 02:03:11 PM »
SideWinder
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 7 
SideWinder has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Chandrapur
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 600
Join Date: Jan, 2012



Thanks  Grin,
Couldnt understand where to insert -B 20 in the command.
Anyhow went ahead and flashed the FC, got verification error, content mismatch, however flashing was successful.Used cmd with admin rights.

Now on powering the FC only a green led(Alive/power)stays lit, other led's do not respond(ppm leds do blink twice while connecting via MP then gives communicatiion error). http://code.google.com/p/ardupilot-mega/wiki/LED
Trying to connect to Mission Planner failed, but board is still detected by PC @com port 22.

There are two MCU on APM and was thinking of flashing the second one but its Atmega32U2, and avrdude(v5.10) doesnt seem to support it.

Next set of questions:
What would the green led mean?
How can I update avrdude to latest version(6.0.1)?(Had installed the latest Winavr version)
Where to insert -B 20 code in the command?
How to add support for m32u2? Some resources I found but couldnt understand squat Embarrassed
http://julianpanetta.com/blog.php
http://avr.2057.n7.nabble.com/patch-7896-DFU-FLIPv2-programming-support-td19187.html
http://www.avrfreaks.net/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=printview&t=93830&start=0

Edit: the Avrdude online manual also has the -p parameter for atmega32u2 listed, but it doesnt show up in avrdude help screen.
http://www.nongnu.org/avrdude/user-manual/avrdude_4.html#Option-Descriptions
« Last Edit: February 20, 2014, 08:43:04 PM by SideWinder » Logged
 

Read
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2014, 08:05:56 PM »
Aniket92
Plane Lover
Active Member
**

Reputation Power: 1 
Aniket92 has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Kalyan
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb, 2014



HI
I have configured minimosd1.1 with ftdi cable and connected it with apm2.6 to pc via usb.
I have issues related to displaying data. The display unit is showing NO Mav Data
So please help me. Huh?
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2014, 09:06:00 PM »
chintal
Heli Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 4 
chintal has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: mumbai
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Advanced
Posts: 1522
Join Date: Dec, 2013



Same here though mine is connected to aiop
Only video is coming no video overlay
Tried a lot and then kept it aside for later
If you find a way to get it working plz let me know
Logged

Rcmumbai.com
Passion is Airborne
 

Read
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2014, 10:32:48 AM »
SideWinder
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 7 
SideWinder has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Chandrapur
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 600
Join Date: Jan, 2012



Aniket did you try doing that without connecting it to usb? You will have to power your board from some other source.

http://code.google.com/p/arducam-osd/wiki/minimosd
Important note: You cannot connect the OSD when your APM 2 is also connected via USB (they share the same port). Make sure you disconnect your USB cable from the APM 2 board before attempting to use the OSD.

There are many other issues but you can try this to begin with. We can eliminate the possibilities one by one.

Chintal, have you tried to update the fonts and firmware on minimosd?
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2014, 11:51:56 AM »
Aniket92
Plane Lover
Active Member
**

Reputation Power: 1 
Aniket92 has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Kalyan
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb, 2014



I just configured minimosd throogh ftdi by updating firmware and unchecking the unnecessary outputs in the panels.
Then i connected it with apm2.6 but its giving no output on display unit except video stream.
I will try connecting apm2.6 with power module and check whether the same problem come.
Is there any problem retaled to this?
Please reply..
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2014, 11:05:19 AM »
SideWinder
Plane Lover
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 7 
SideWinder has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Chandrapur
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 600
Join Date: Jan, 2012



Received the replacement FC today, works fine Cheesy . Havent been able to revive the old one as yet, think the atmega32u2 chip has some issue. Will try to replace the chip only, which is complicated because its a leadless chip and BGA removal involved. But its on the To DO List Smiley
Logged
 

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to:  

Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
kk 2 firmware update
Multirotors
sathish kumar 3 3195 Last post December 22, 2013, 07:24:45 PM
by cyromanish
Orange rx firmware update tool
Free, Donations and Sweepstakes
yash10896 18 15309 Last post October 28, 2014, 06:54:49 PM
by yash10896
APM 2.6 firmware update « 1 2 3  All »
Multirotors
cyberhack 53 28175 Last post January 05, 2015, 02:49:43 AM
by cyberhack
KK 2.1 Firmware update
Servos, Gyros and All Electronics
jeet8066 3 3388 Last post April 17, 2015, 05:24:38 PM
by SK1701
XM Plus RSSI Fix || Firmware Update
Kites, Trains, Free Flight and All Others
MakerHand 2 2894 Last post October 20, 2018, 09:30:19 PM
by MakerHand