RC India
Welcome Guest, please login or register.
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Topic Tools Topic Tools 
Read
« on: September 13, 2018, 10:20:02 PM »
sim_tcr
Car Lover
Senior Member
***

Reputation Power: 3 
sim_tcr has no influence.
Online Online

City: Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jan, 2018




Hello,

I bought a simulator cable which use audio jack for my FlySky FS-i6 Transmitter and trying to use it with smartpropoplus. But it shows transmitter disconnected.
My Laptop have all in one audio jack (which has headset and mic together). The mic stopped working ever since I upgraded to Windows 10. So now computer does not have mic in device manger. Several ways are already tried to make built in mic working but in vein.
Will smartpropoplus work without mic?

Thanks
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2018, 11:32:08 PM »
K K Iyer
Global Moderator
Forum Hero
*****

Reputation Power: 47 
K K Iyer might someday be someone...K K Iyer might someday be someone...K K Iyer might someday be someone...K K Iyer might someday be someone...
Online Online

City: Indore
State: Madhya Pradesh
RC Skills: Intermediate
Posts: 3932
Join Date: Jan, 2012



Probably not, as far as I can remember from trials over 10 years ago.
I still have the set, though at the moment I canít remember the name of the simulator!

image.jpg
Re: Will smartpropoplus work without mic available in audio jack?
* image.jpg (62.71 KB, 800x600 - viewed 66 times.)
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2018, 10:55:16 AM »
swapnilnimbalkar
Plane Lover
Forum Veteran
****

Reputation Power: 4 
swapnilnimbalkar has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Thane
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 310
Join Date: Nov, 2016



Hello,

I bought a simulator cable which use audio jack for my FlySky FS-i6 Transmitter and trying to use it with smartpropoplus. But it shows transmitter disconnected.
My Laptop have all in one audio jack (which has headset and mic together). The mic stopped working ever since I upgraded to Windows 10. So now computer does not have mic in device manger. Several ways are already tried to make built in mic working but in vein.
Will smartpropoplus work without mic?

Thanks

As per website "http://www.smartpropoplus.com/site/" it will not with without mic audio jack. 

It seems to be more of mic drivers problem. Try "mic jack not working win 10" in google, install desired drivers, it may work.

Good luck.

Logged
 

Read
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2018, 02:38:37 PM »
sim_tcr
Car Lover
Senior Member
***

Reputation Power: 3 
sim_tcr has no influence.
Online Online

City: Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jan, 2018



It seems to be more of mic drivers problem. Try "mic jack not working win 10" in google, install desired drivers, it may work.
I too think its a mic driver issue, this particular Asus laptop came with windows 8.1 and mic was working. When I upgraded to win 10 it stopped working. I have tried so many things to resolve it and nothing helped (I am an IT engineer by profession). Asus also said, drivers are not available for win 10.

Do you think a cheap usb external sound card like this resolve my issue?
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2018, 02:47:30 PM »
swapnilnimbalkar
Plane Lover
Forum Veteran
****

Reputation Power: 4 
swapnilnimbalkar has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Thane
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 310
Join Date: Nov, 2016



I was about to suggest you same thing, but it is not a 100% guarantee so I did not.

Try it out.
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2018, 12:29:56 PM »
sim_tcr
Car Lover
Senior Member
***

Reputation Power: 3 
sim_tcr has no influence.
Online Online

City: Thrissur
State: Kerala
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jan, 2018



I was about to suggest you same thing, but it is not a 100% guarantee so I did not.

Try it out.
I bought Quantum USB Sound Card QHM-623 and smartpropoplus detected FS-i6.
Any free simulator you are aware of?
Logged
 

Read
« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2018, 04:27:37 PM »
taksh
Plane Lover
Forum Veteran
****

Reputation Power: 8 
taksh has no influence.
Online Online

City: Delhi
State: Delhi
RC Skills: Beginner
Posts: 498
Join Date: Nov, 2017



@sim_tcr
Use Torrent and follow instruction which is given in txt file. You know "The Expendables 3' leaks nearly a month before theatrical release"?
I have latest Phoenix RC and Cracked RealFlight 7.5 in my pc.

Logged
 

Read
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2018, 11:04:01 PM »
Kantesh
I will definitely
Plane Lover
Senior Member

***

Reputation Power: 3 
Kantesh has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Nipani
State: Karnataka
RC Skills: Intermediate
Posts: 112
Join Date: Mar, 2017

I am afrad of rain



Hats Off
Logged

741188070 WhatsApp
 

Read
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2018, 11:16:13 PM »
Imperial fire
Plane Lover
Forum Hero

*****

Reputation Power: 9 
Imperial fire has no influence.
Offline Offline

City: Sangamner
State: Maharashtra
RC Skills: Intermediate
Posts: 541
Join Date: Feb, 2017

Keep calm and fly safe.



i tried connecting radio to smartpropo too for my cousin ..gave up in frustration.
Logged
 

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to:  

Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
Jack's Hobbies
RC Outlets and Resellers
vijeeshkumar 3 4223 Last post January 14, 2011, 09:03:36 PM
by CrazyPilot
Mirage 2000 from jack hobbies
Electric Planes
abhijeetvit 17 8790 Last post March 18, 2011, 06:51:46 PM
by abhijeetvit
how to use turnigy 9x on simulator by 3.5mm audio jack cable
Radios and Receivers
ritz 4 6823 Last post June 12, 2012, 10:41:09 PM
by coderbanna
futaba trainer chord with square jack
Wanted
sbajare 0 888 Last post March 14, 2012, 01:12:15 PM
by sbajare
Sushil Anand - An Authority on Audio & Audio System
Chatter Zone
rcpilotacro 7 3495 Last post June 01, 2012, 09:15:53 PM
by rcpilotacro